Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Load crpe32.dll failed" error on running crystal report from vb.net

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
4,436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have made a crystal report in vb.net. It works fine on development PC. But when i distribute the application, client pc (XP) is giving me this error "Load crpe32.dll failed". Deployment is done by using installshield and i have included all crystal redistributables. I am using visual studio 2003 and installshied 9.

Please help

Thanks

Anish
0
Comment
Question by:inetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 11831830
Have you add all the MERGE modules to the Setup Project?
Have you added the LICENSE KEY to the Crystal Merge Module called REGWIZ?

Make sure you have done this before BUILD the deployment
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 2000 total points
ID: 11832893
this discussion might be helpful..  http://www.devcity.net/forums/topic.asp?tid=36677&page=1

The error Load crpe32.dll failed is related to the Crystal Reports Print Engine.
try the following:

1. this applies only to the Crystal Reports for VS.NET:
check if the version of your crpe32.dll is at least 9.1.2.555 dated 10/10/2003. if it's not then consider updating your Crystal Reports files using the latest merge modules ( Managed.msm, Database_Access.msm,Database_Access_enu.msm and RegWiz.msm for VS.NET 2002 or Crystal_Managed2003.msm, Crystal_Database_Access2003.msm, Crystal_Database_Access2003_enu.msm and Crystal_RegWiz2003.msm for VS.NET 2003 ) posted on:
http://support.businessobjects.com/mergemodules.
this hot fix should solve the problem.

2. check if the crpe32.dll is properly registered. you should consider registering it manually or modifing the existing registry keys pointing to crpe32.dll. be aware that this could mess up things rather than solving your problem.


How to deploy projects with CR...
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/crnet_deployment.pdf

The Crystal_regwiz2003.msm module exposes a License Key property. Add your license key here. You can find your key in the VS.Net's  Help -> About MS VS.Net

-Baan

0