Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 remote client laptop User - Firewall Recommendation

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello all,

I was after your recommendations, for a good/great software firewall that I can install on all my windows 2000 laptops for remote users. That is easy for the user to administer.

I have been trialing the BlackIce Defender, but the problem I have found is when the user remotely VPN's into our network, no user on our LAN can browse the network for some strange reason, going via My Network Places. And also MS Outlook send / receiving is flakey and keeps hanging.

When this remote user is on the network via VPN, I also need to be able to remote configure the policies, just incase the users does something that corrupts the policy.

Can anyone recommend anything that works really well and does not effect the coraprate network when the user is VPN'ed into the network.

Many Thanks

Stravze



0
Comment
Question by:stravze
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 11831895
black Ice defender is no more than a filtering application :(

go for Zone ALarm
ZoneAlarm
The basic version is still free!
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp;jsessionid=10lfaHFKttIAMkUvvZm1xhWKVLKHVeYPMJpXB1I1UxUpAC2ZioSE!1284415661!-1062696903!7551!7552!1822958594!-1062696904!7551!7552?lid=home_zainfo
Zone Labs offers a complete range of firewall products, from the free ZoneAlarm, to the comprehensive protection of ZoneAlarm Plus, to the ultimate privacy and security tools in ZoneAlarm Pro.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11831919
^^ A lot of people will offer other alternatives, but I swear by ZA on my personal PC's and - I like to think Ive got a fair idea when it comes to networking :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11832938
Hi stravze,

Just a note to say that I agree wholeheartedly with PeteLong's comments.  I've been using the free version of ZoneAlarm for remote users, and it's always worked wonderfully.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11906627
ThanQ
0