Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove a component from VB6

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
How does one remove a component from the component list in VB6? We don't want to use it again, ever.

I'm not very proficient at VB, so this is a newbie question.

A customer installed a demo component into their VB6 development environment while logged in as USERA.
The machine, a WinXP Pro box, had been part of a workgroup when this was installed.  The workstation joined a domain, which created a new profile for the user(USERB).  We have tried to migrate the profile from USERA to USERB.

When USERB starts up VB, they get prompted for the installation CD from the demo.  They can cancel through the questions/prompts, but its annoying.   When USERA starts up VB, they get no prompts for installation.  We're trying to uninstall the demo component all together, but don't have the demo CD, its not listed in the "Add/Remove Programs" list, and we don't find any "un-install" menu item.  

I surmise that the component's install didn't install the component with "All Users" security; instead it must have installed it only for the current user (which was USERA, at the time).    We can delete directories and the .OCX files, but I'd like to get it removed from their component list completely, regardless of user.

0
Comment
Question by:studios
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11832296
I'm not positive on this, but you can try unregistering the component:

Start > Run :

regsvr32 /u FILENAME.OCX

I will look into this further and get back to you if I find anything.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 1000 total points
ID: 11832350
Yep, that does it. If it's not located in the WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory, you will have to type the full path surrounded by quotes:

regsvr32 /u "C:\Program Files\Application\MyActiveXControl.OCX"

You can also set it so no "DLL Unregister Succeed" message box is shown like this:

regsvr32 /u /s "C:\Program Files\Application\MyActiveXControl.OCX"

(/s is for "silent")

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kouroshparsa
ID: 11862605
Try "\windows\system32\MyActiveXControl.OCX"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11864225
If it is located in the WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory (or equivilent), you can use:

regsvr32 /u MyActiveXControl.ocx

like I said before...

If you are coding this into your program (using Shell, for instance), then it is better to call it with the full path, just in case.

(Full path meaning the drive letter, path, and filename: like "C:\Windows\System\MyActiveXControl.OCX" or "C:\Program Files\Application\MyActiveXControl.OCX").

If the file is not located in a static position on every system, you will have to find the path programmatically... If this is what you need, please ask and I will be glad to assist :-)
Otherwise, the solution I provided is what you are looking for...

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 12376813
Like I said,

>> Otherwise, the solution I provided is what you are looking for...

Based on the information provided, I am 99% sure that what I provided will solve the problem :)

-Burbble
0