Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to 10.2 from 9.2 ????

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Current G4 is three years old and running OS 9.2.  Recent issues have deyermined dying hard disk.  I like to turn over workstations every 3-4 years so seems appropriate to replace the old G4 with a new MAC.  The user has:
Adobe Photoshop 4.0 LE
Adobe Pagemaker 7.0
Microsoft Office 2001
Norton AntiVirus 7.02

Will these install and run properly on the latest MAC OS, 10.2 or ???? The Adobe products are critical and why this user has a MAC.
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11833230
Why upgrade to 10.2 rather than 10.3.5?

You will likely be facing a significant cost in upgrading these
software titles to the Mac OS X compatible versions.  None of
them run particularly well in Classic emulation mode.

Photoshop CS
Indesign CS (replaces Pagemaker)
Microsoft Office X 2004

http://www.adobe.com/products/adobesupportsOSX.html
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/products/office2004/office2004.aspx?pid=office2004

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 150 total points
ID: 11835523
Pagemaker runs HORRIBLY in classic.  I repeat, HORRIBLY!!  If this user needs pagemaker i would either keep running 9.2.  Otherwise, upgrade to 10.3.5 and use InDesign CS.
0