Solved

Calling .NDL File from Browser

Posted on 2004-08-18
10
1,621 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I thaught I had it all figured out untill one user reported "Page Cannot be Displayed" issue.

This is all about calling a Lotus Notes from IE (5.5) and above. Initailly I did some reseach about whats the best way of calling Lotus Notes Client from IE and found that there are 2 ways of calling it.
1) Create a NDL file
2) Use the notes:// protocol

I opted for the 2nd option and was working fine for all users who had Lotus Notes 5.0.12 and above
This is how I was using it :
Click <a href="notes://XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX/__862563FC0078C956.nsf">here</a>
(Works Gr8)
ALSO These worked fine as well
a) Click <a href="notes://XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX/862563FC0078C956">here</a>
b) Click <a href="notes:///XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX/862563FC0078C956">here</a>

But now since one of the Users using Lotus Notes 5.0.09 ( Iguess ) is getting a Error "Page cannot be Displayed" I am thinking of using Option 1 i.e Creating NDL file
This is how far I have got :
             Created the NDL file by copying the script on notepad saved it with extension .NDL on my desktop and when I double click it open perfectly on Lotus Notes.
              However when I push the .NDL file on the server and call it like this
              Click <a href="Test.ndl">here</a> It open the NDL script in the browser i.e The same script that I have used to create it. Does not launch in Lotus Notes.
However double clicking it on my local PC does make it work. Am I missing something?
ANY Help Suggestion will be appreciated
Thanks
REGGI
1
Comment
Question by:reggi635
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11832781
Hi reggi635,

The user who is getting page cannot be displayed... I imagine that is happening in the browser window.  Mostl likely, Notes URLs syntax is not properly registered with IE, and you need to reinstall Notes on the box.  Has nothing to do with 5.0.9, since the integration has been there since at least 5.0.3, and possibly earlier.  (I remember it working in the 5x beta, and then having trouble with the first gold code, but I don't know if it was me or the gold code; I definitely had it working in 5.0.3).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:reggi635
ID: 11833948
qwaletee,
            Thanks for the Quick Repoonse. Reinstalling Lotus Notes will defnitely be the last option. This will be something way beyond my control as we will have couple of thousand users in the next 2 months and dealing them on case by case basic will be a pain...[ Other words Manager will never agree :) ]
Still looking for the .NDL option .......

Any takes on that?

Thanks
REGGI
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11834509
ndl file also needs a file association (notes.exe) !

notes protocol is the efficient...

There is a registry settings that should be corrected if they have problems in handling notes:\\ let me give those settings...

~Hemanth
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 250 total points
ID: 11834758
Here you go...Change the path accordingly !

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\notes]
@="\"URL:Notes Protocol\""
"URL Protocol"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\notes\DefaultIcon]
@="\"C:\\notes5\\notes.exe\"=C:\\notes5\\notes.ini"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\notes\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\notes\shell\open]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\notes\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\notes5\\notes.exe \"=C:\\notes5\\notes.ini %1"

*************If the above doesn't work then set it to HKCR like this

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\notes]
@="\"URL:Notes Protocol\""
"URL Protocol"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\notes\DefaultIcon]
@="\"C:\\notes5\\notes.exe\"=C:\\notes5\\notes.ini"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\notes\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\notes\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\notes\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\notes5\\notes.exe \"=C:\\notes5\\notes.ini %1"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:reggi635
ID: 11834779
HemanthaKumar,
Thanks for lettting me know that notes protocol is more efficeint.
It will be gr8 is you can give me those settings atleast I can give the users a 5 step instructions manual just in case their links don't work. This will be far better than making them install the whole Lotus notes.
However, I will still be cusrious to make the ndl file work as well.

Thanks
REGGI
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11841281
ndl will also work.. but what if they don't have file association ? So you have to tweak the registry settings for HKCR and add .ndl extension with notes exec path ??

So effort is same on both solns ? Whichever you are comfortable you can take it
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:reggi635
ID: 11842366
One final thing before I close this.

For your comment on "So you have to tweak the registry settings for HKCR and add .ndl extension with notes exec path ??"

I guess you mean here right "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\notes\shell\open\command" ?

This is how the value data looks in my box:
"C:\Lotus\Notes\notes.exe" =C:\Lotus\Notes\notes.ini %1

How would you add a .ndl to it?

Thanks for all you help. You guys are awsome.

REGGI
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11842521
it is actually this one

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ndl\Shell\Open\Command
C:\notes\notes.exe %1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:reggi635
ID: 11842701
Thanks for all the help..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11843123
You are welcome.
0