Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programming with Directx (3D)

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
is there anyway i can write a program in C++ that uses directx without me having to download the 200mb directx SDK file. i have directx 7.0 installed on my computer, can i just link to the dll files or something like that?
0
Comment
Question by:Dawaffleman
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 11833182
no is the simple answer.  The DX SDK contains all the headers and libraries that you will need in order to compile/debug your applications.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 11833793
well i found this program online, its a batch file, that supposidly turns your dll files into lib files, but i dont know if the dll files are destroyed in the process. would this work?

if not is there somewhere i can get a compressed package of the directx files, like less than 20mb?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kahnadex earned 200 total points
ID: 11835146
You're definitely going to want to download the SDK.  DirectX 7 is very old and the API has changed quite a bit since then.  You're going to want to download the DirectX 9.0 c SDK from http://www.microsoft.com/directx

If downloading it is not an option, you can order a CD for free and just pay the cost of shipping and handling (i believe?).  

Whatever the case is, you definitely want to make sure you have the newest DirectX.  The API has changed, so anything you learned will be almost useless if you do get your hands on the newest SDK and you'll have to start over again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 11837852
well the computer im writing programs on is realitivly old and there is limited harddrive space, so i just wanted a small version of the libraries and stuff, but i guess it would be a good idea to get the newest version.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 11862168
actually after reviewing the page on directx 9 and the sdk package i have determined that i cannot use that on my computer because it is windows 95 and therfore not compatible. instead i will try to use the batch file i found to make the libraries. however i will then only have the libraries, and of course i will need the headers. does anyone know where i can find the header files for directx 7?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 12017942
well as it turns out if i ever do want to get the sdk working (cause i got a new comp) the only good way to do it would be to get the cd.

thanks for your help guys
0