Solved

How do you use values from web forms accross multiple pages

Posted on 2004-08-18
11
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I have a web form and I want to be able to use the values from the controls accross multiple web pages.

For example when users log into a site, how can I show details from the user even when selecting different pages.

If someone could even tell me where I should be reading to get this information I would be very thankful

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 125 total points
ID: 11833675
Declare your controls as Public.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jase-Coder
Jase-Coder earned 125 total points
ID: 11833841
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SirK
SirK earned 125 total points
ID: 11836214
Just include a module, and inside that module, declare the variables that you wish to store your data inside as global.

Inside Module1:

Global myVarName as Integer, myStringName as String

etc...

Then when you access them later, they will still be there with the same values.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bigjim2000
bigjim2000 earned 125 total points
ID: 11836251
I'd make a struct with all the values in it.  Then just store this struct as an object in the servers session state.  Each time you load a page, grab this struct from the session, populate it with some values (the ones you need for that particular page) and you are set.  TO make this even faster, store the object in the cache.

Also, when the user changes a value that you want to remember, just grab the object again, make the change, and put it back in the session/cache.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12046542
I thought that my solution, rather links were, helpful enough to be classed as an answer to the problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 12067040
declaring controls and variables as Public allows to access them from different pages
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SirK
ID: 12078061
I think that all of our suggestions are useful, so I suggest that we divide the points up among everyone who added advice.

-K
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12083055
I'll agree to that.
0