Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of office assistance error

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user that when she goes to out of office assistance in outlook she gets “ The command is not available.  See the program documentation about how to use this extension. I uninstalled outlook 2002 and reinstalled outlook and the error still comes up.
0
Comment
Question by:italianit
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 2000 total points
ID: 11832885
Hi italianit,

The Microsoft KB article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;823472 seems to be what you're looking for.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11833143
And BTW, if you do not have an exchange server installed on your network, this is a normal situation. You can not use the out of office assistant if no exchange server are present.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11835637
Hi ItalianIT.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madspire
ID: 11842436
I also have this problem - I did look for the reg key listed in the knowledge base article, but there is no resiliency key - under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Resiliencyor the alternate I found from microsoft, HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Resiliency.

We do use an Exchange server here(2000), and I had the user access the Out of Office assistant through webmail, which worked fine, so you may want to try that italianit.

Any help would be appreciated.

btw - my user is running our standard image - XP pro


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oldfowler1
ID: 14514137
Using outlook 2003 on exchange 2003 enterprise
I used the above fix (renaming the resiliency key). But when I reopened outlook 2003
I get the following error:
"Outlook experienced a serious error the last time the add-in 'outex.dll' was opened. WOuld you like to disable this add-in?
To reactivate this add-in, click About Microsoft Office Outlook on the Help menu, and then clike disabled Items."

It does NOT matter which I click yes or no. I get the same result, the out of office assistant will not function  "The command is not avaliable..."

I tried the rename resiliency fix a few times looking for the combination that would work... None have.
I performed a repair on Outlook , that then not help.
I reinstalled outlook, that did not help.
The user with this issue is able to control the Out of Office Assistant in OWA only.
Any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pmccorkle
ID: 14778033
I have the same problem, and have tried all the same fixes with no luck
0