Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio - Using GridLayout on a Panel object

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am using the GridLayout but i need some controls to beinside a panel for easy hiding and showing.  I cant seem to position the controls exactly in the panel in the designer.

Regards,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Xavior2K3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
daffodils earned 500 total points
ID: 11833077
That happens due to the absolute positioning of controls in GridLayout.
Look at the HTML code... simple move the <asp:panel>.. and </asp:panel> tags to enclose the controls you want inside the panel.
This is a manual method.. don't know if there is an automatic way to do this.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nauman_ahmed
nauman_ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 11833412
I will also recommend you use server side tables as it is the easiest way to organize the controls however you wnat. you can either use an HTML table with runat="Server" attribute or a Table server control. You can also add, delete, insert rows whenever it will be required in this way....

HTH, nauman
0