Solved

Dual booting Windows Server 2000/2003 with Red HAT Linux 7.2 /8.0

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts,
I want to dual boot windows server 2000/2003   with Red Hat 7.2/8.0 on a second ( new) hard disk. Can anyone guide me thro' the steps , the order in which to install these OS, and important things to note as any changes to make in bootloader during installation?
Thanks in advance for co-operation.
0
Comment
Question by:mn210
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11833990
any reason for Red Hat 7.2/8.0??
From my experience redhat generally does a good job configuring you bootloader
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11834017
What are you planning to use them for??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
ID: 11834351
I have a  Red Hat 8.0 ( CD images)  and would like to do home install
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11834413
put in the CD and let it run

if you have a fast internet connection i would download fedora (a newer version of redhat)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11834449
Redhat no longer maintains erratta for 8.0 and to get what the have found requires downloading a new up2date program

I would install everything (it take ~ 2hrs)  that way you have plenty of stuff to play with
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nagraves earned 250 total points
ID: 11848641
Install windows first. Install linux second. Use GRUB bootloader, not lilo.
The following is a basic GRUB config for dual booting; if you use a different partitioning scheme and/or kernel image, adjust accordingly. However, make sure that anything that follows a GRUB-device (such as (hd0,0)) is relative to the mountpoint, not the root. In other words, (hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz is in reality /boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz since (hd0,0)
is /boot

default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.4.26-gentoo-r6 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3
initrd /initrd-2.4.26-gentoo-r6

title=Windowsroot (hd0,5)
makeactive
chainloader +1

0