[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect to SQL Server

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hey Friends
  I am trying to connect to SQL Server(precsely I am using MSDE v1.0) but i can connect using odbc only.
Can someone please suggest how to do the same with some sample code.
Also I have created an installer that installs latest jre on the target machine , is that jdbc driver is also installed by the same or i need to include some other class/driver so that my program works at even the machine on which jdk is not installed.
0
Comment
Question by:vikrant_kpr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11833981
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11834532
You could also try this link: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
91mustang earned 500 total points
ID: 11835951
>>is that jdbc driver is also installed by the same or i need to include some other class/driver so that my program works at even the machine on which jdk is not installed.


The JDBC-ODBC driver would be installed with the JRE. I find other drivers (type 3 and 4) are much better. Try this one out, it is much faster and more stable:

http://jtds.sourceforge.net/

All of the instructions for use are at that page. If you get stuck just ask

cheers
0