[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking to purchase an exchange server. I want to make sure it has all the capabilities that I need. I have one corporate headquarters, and ten branch offices. Can I use one exchange server at the corporate headquarters, and have the branch offices also use that server for thier e-mail server via outlook. If so what type of line do I need, do I need a static IP address and what type of cost am I loooking at. I currently have 60 employees using a pop3 email server hosted by an outside company. Is exchange the best way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:zwig2002
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11833903
howdy,

no problem with exchange, yes you need a static ip unless you want to continually have to change the address on disconnect. at least a dsl

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Serpent77
Serpent77 earned 1200 total points
ID: 11834520
you can use a service like no-ip.com on a dsl or cable line to update your IP to a "friendly" DNS name.

If you have VPNs from your remotes to your corporate and are running O2K3 you can also use outlook in native mode (not suggested unless you have big pipes (T1, or a high end SDSL) between office, and outlook 2003 on most or all machines though.

One thing to note, the cose of exchange and 60 licenses might seem like a deal compared to paying monthly for that pop server, but be sure to figure in the cost of managing said server, and all the spam and waht not it'll be hit by.  That will deffinately raise the TCO.

--Serp
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Blister252 earned 800 total points
ID: 11835610
I agree with Serp. You might find that adding the equipment and everything that goes along with it to be very expensive. Are your branch locations already connect somehow? If they are, then you should be fine. You would just set up a Windows Server with Exchange on it and away you go.  

If not the cost of those connections alone might be enought to scare you.

You might look into a different ISP. I know of some that will host your Exchange server for you. Then you could connect with a browser instead of Outlook. Outlook Web Access in Exchange 2003 is as good asMS Outlook in every respect. Then again if you hosted the Exchange server yourself, you still get the Outlook Web Access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serpent77
ID: 11837882
I've got a 30 some user network using outside hosted email that we are moving to E2k3, The justification in our case is that the email server is hosted in colorado, we have one office in the US ( a non-tech users)  and most of our office are in asia and japan.  This means making updates requires an email and up to 48 hour turnaround time.  This can get very inconvenient for problems like users locked out of their boxes.  But that inconvenice is larger than the inconvenience of running a server in house.  We already have a VPN based infrastruture, so there was no additional cost for that.

Like Blister said, it's an issue of weighing your needs.  There is much more involved than just buying the server and setting it up.  So think carefuly before you jump in.  Also, in comment to Blister's statement about OWA's interface, it's is an incredible leap from the older OWA sights, though I'd hessitate to say it's just as good as outlook on the desktop.  I will say it's about hte closest I've ever seen a web app come to matching a desktop client though.

--Serp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serpent77
ID: 12574196
I'd say that Blister and I pretty wellcovered the gentleman's question.  Unless anyone else disagrees, I think I did the bulk of the answering, with a nice backup form Blister so should probably split the points 400:100 between myself and blister.

--Serp
0