Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

question on basic use of win2k-svr, domain browse and folder permission problems

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We are having some problems with folder permissions being 'read-only' for clients.

Our setup:  Win2k-svr with five clients.  DSL router, and Linksys running DCHCP.  The DNS is on the server.  All security is updated.  I put the computer names in active directory in order to have a visual reference.  I put the user names and everything in active directory also.  We don't have a web site or anything like that.  The firewall appears okay.

We had a problem recently where we had to re-install windows on the PDC, but kept the folders and files.

I'm not that experienced with network admin, having last done this about 5 years ago on NT.  We could turn it over to a pro, but it's a mess right now (I'm a programmer).

Does this set-up/problem look familiar?  Any suggestions as to how I can get file permissions back to normal?  The folks in the office are getting frustrated because the permissions always appear to 'go back to read-only', even if revised.

I thought we had a pretty simple, basic, setup, but am now starting to wonder :)

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billinb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iausten
ID: 11836864
Bill,

Have you checked share permissions? If they are set to read only this would explain your problem.

Ian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 11837040
If I right click/properties while logged onto the server, the file permissions are:
- the read only box is un-ticked
- security is set for the relevant accounts

When I right click/properties from a client:
- the read only box is ticked
- security is greyed out for the relevant accounts.

Bill
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 11841606
Are the computers joined to the domain? When reinstalling active directory the trusts are usually lost. What os is running on workstations?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 12036086
sorry, I got real busy...
The os running on workstations is XP.
0