?
Solved

Free Online rpg MMORGs?

Posted on 2004-08-18
19
Medium Priority
?
26,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

   I've been playing this:

http://FantasyMasterOnline.com/refer2.cfm?RID=3983 

for a while and began wondering if there are others that are comparable.  Essentially still a work in progress, the game allows you to create up to 2 characters, who can either explore dungeons on their own or 'invite' other players.  The player can also play graphical games  (minesweeper, battleship, hangman)  for money/items.  In some aspects it's reminiscent of the early AD&D games.  

  I'm really not looking for a google search result [I'm quite capable of doing that myself].  Nor am I looking for 'war' games ala Lords of Legend or might-as-well-be text games ala Hiddenworld.   I would like to know if anyone out there has played something similar and what it is.

Vinny
0
Comment
Question by:VincentPuglia
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11839610
Also:

http://www.planeshift.it/ 

it's in 3d, and you'll need a fast machine to play it, and some persistance to get it to download, install, run, and create an account for the first time.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 11840261
Hi mcwojtekk,

   I guess I should have stated up front -- no anime, no Zelda-like graphics.  I'm an oldster (55+) and have trouble suspending disbelief when I see 'cute' little characters.  Astonia looks good, but it's not free; it's shareware.  And I'm already familiar with planeshift, having downloaded and deleted it months ago.

  I'm also presuming you haven't really clicked on the link I provided, else you wouldn't have posted the animes.  If I'm wrong, I'm sorry.

Vinny
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11840272
I have to admit I'm posting from work and the link you provided is blocked by our firewall so I cannot see it... The list I posted was one I found somewhere on my disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 11840274
I already have runescape -- it's close, but no go -- there's no sense of plot/storyline in runescape.  Essentially, runescape is a free-for-all.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vet716 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11857253
There's a Star Wars based RPG that I've played in the past that may interest you:

http://www.swcombine.com/

Started playing FMO since your posting, pretty fun stuff.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 11857396
Hi vet716,

  Followed the link & signed up.  Initial thoughts:  those guys are may need help with English, but their organizational sense seems good.

  Glad you like FMO  -- I do also, which is why I posted here -- in the hopes of finding something else that is similar.

Vinny aka grassBlade


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11857997

"those guys are may need help with English"

 :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:golp
ID: 11858388
www.sociolotron.com

Best game I have played in years. Over 21s only and currently in free Beta.  Its  a dark RP game where pretty much anything goes - definitely worth a look.  Feel free to contact me in game as Hellfire if you need any help working it all out.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 11891968
Hi vet,

   I signed up on that star wars last Friday -- still haven't heard anything from them yet; as in password confirmation.  Is that normal for them?

Hi golp,

   Not exactly what I was thinking of, but I will give it a try.  Almost sounds like a role playing 'exercise' colleges used to do in the '60s (for sociology/psychology/political science classes)

I'm still hoping to find a game similiar to

http://FantasyMasterOnline.com/refer2.cfm?RID=3983 

though.

Vinny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vet716
ID: 11892165
You know they changed it a lot since I played there last year.  I joined up again and their sign up procedure was completely different again.  Once I got in, this took 5 attempts to choose a character's name that they accepted, I quit after 5 minutes.  My suggestion is don't bother with SWC, they completely destroyed the game.  Sorry for the bum suggestion, it was fun at one point in time though.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 11892728
:(

I even told my (so-to-speak) son-in-law about it :(

Vinny
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11892881

Open Beta on this one now:
http://www.knightonlineworld.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vet716
ID: 11892883
(So-to-speak) never indicates something good... so maybe it's a possitive thing for you that he is now caught up in the agitating world of the SWC.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 11893901
Hi SNilsson,

   What is that server using?  My download manager says it's going to take 6 hours to download the app!  Besides, it does say 'subscription service' (which probably won't go into effect until it's out of Beta)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11894277

I actually dont know, I'm downloading it myself as we speak (yes very slow dl indeed).

I came across this just recently, I found it at http://www.betawatcher.com/index.aspx  where you can find more beta games.
But since it's open beta and the screenshoots looks nice and it's free, it can be worth a shot.
And if it's good enough, it might be worth to pay to play later on when it goes gold.

Check the message boards for more info, and see you in game maybe :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Extortioner15
ID: 11925193
www.kingsofchaos.com

and if you want to try a real MMORPG, and have good bandwith, download the beta of Saga of Ryzom at http://ryzom.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlanPockley
ID: 13771909
puzzle pirates - Great fun search on google free or can pay for more features
0