Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

S video output to TV not working from IBM T23 laptop

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,848 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an IBM T23 laptop, and the S Video cable connected. I want to output DVDs from the laptop onto my TV screen.
DVD appears on laptop so s/w working fine but does not get relayed to TV.
What am I missing?
Things tried:
- Function keys to switch from screen to screen
- Updated BIOS
- Checked DVD Firmware okay.
Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:jimburdon
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 240 total points
ID: 11834266
Change the s-video to be your primary display.  Overlays (which dvd players use) typically only work on primary displays.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 260 total points
ID: 11836731
Things I generally consider in this sitation:
Does the system recognize that the tv is hooked up (if it does, there is usually a second monitor icon in display properties), also, like callandor suggested, if the TV is recognized make sure it is the primary display.  The other big thing with those support calls I've gotten has been to make sure the tv is on the right channel to display what is being input to the svideo port.
If it doesn't recognize a 2nd monitor, make sure the tv is powered on a plugged into the computer when you boot it up.  If still having problems, uninstall the video driver and install the newest updated version from IBM.
good luck
jeff
0