?
Solved

bios logo change

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
how to change the logo of ami bios??
which program will open .bin and .rom files to modify???
0
Comment
Question by:compuwave1
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11834665
This is an inherently risky operation, involving flashing the BIOS: http://users.cybercity.dk/~dsl6178/bios/Bioslogo.html

Be aware that if something goes wrong, you could have a dead motherboard.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14115354
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0