Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optimize Code By Commenting Out Blank Lines?

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Someone told me that commenting out blank lines in VB.NET code improves efficiency because the compiler does not have to evaluate the blank lines. For example:

MessageBox.Show("Hello world!")
'
'
'
MessageBox.Show("I commented out the blank lines.")

This sounds ridiculous to me. Blank lines in code should be ignored by the compiler -- whether or not it is commented out. Am I right?

Is there (or was there ever) a language where commenting out blank lines made a difference?
0
Comment
Question by:dbnewbie
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11839766
Hi,

It may do with compilers from other languages, but it certainly isnt the case with .net.

regards,

KS
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 11842317
I have never saw this anywhere before.

I would say that either commented lines or empty lines are skipped the same way by the compiler so it won't change anything at compile time.

Without having tested it, I am sure that the resulting EXE or DLL will be the same.

The real test would be to generate to EXEs (one with blank lines commented out and one without) and check the file with ILDASM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbnewbie
ID: 11857829
I used ILDASM and noticed no difference. Thanks.
0