Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use setsockopt under unix /solaris 2.6

Posted on 2004-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to add a timeout to send and recv functions for TCPSocket  in C++ on unix/solaris 2.6 environment .
to solve I  am trying to use setsockopt with SO_RCVTIMEO for recv and I am getting the compilation errors as
code:
        struct timeval tv;
        tv.tv_sec =  timeout_n ;
        tv.tv_usec = 0 ;
        setsockopt( sockDesc , SOL_SOCKET , SO_RCVTIMEO , &tv , sizeof(tv) ) ;
        setsockopt( sockDesc , SOL_SOCKET , SO_SNDTIMEO , &tv , sizeof(tv) ) ;
Error:
Formal argument 4 of type const char* in call to setsockopt(int, int, int, const char*, int) is being passed timeval*.

Please advise.

0
Comment
Question by:bmanik
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkthompson2112 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11834781
Hi bmanik,

Using Tru64, this works:
setsockopt( sockDesc , SOL_SOCKET , SO_RCVTIMEO , (void *) &tv , sizeof(tv) ) ;   // ---------added (void *)

What's the man page say?

bkt
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanik
ID: 11835141
man page doesnt specify SO_RCVTIMEO ,but I was following richard stevens book and coded accordingly , there must be some other way to set the time outs , pls advise .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11835156
> Formal argument 4

would be &tv.

Make sure you've cast it to the correct type.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bmanik
ID: 11835268
Thanks , I did type cast it and its now clean compiled , going ahead for testing it now .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11835347
You're welcome.  Hope it's working now.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11838729
check the man page .... this particular option, though existing is not necessarily working on all platforms.

It wont report an error but will be silently ignored
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11914580
>I did type cast it and its now clean compiled , going ahead for testing it now

bmanik, how did the testing go?  is it working now?
0