Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which sound format

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
As a newbee to web development,
I would like to add some background sound to my website.
Which format shuld I use? Each theme is like 2MB in MP3.
What would be the easiest way to make it play in the background?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 2000 total points
ID: 11854535
I think http://www.thesitewizard.com/webdesign/backgroundmusic.shtml should have the details you need.  Personally, I live in the boondocks & use dialup.  I won't wait for sound to load before I move on.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph OLoughlin
ID: 12140573
If you have the sheet music, I would recommend transposing it to midi format.  It keeps the files small.  There are also copyright free midi files available.  Change the url in the link below

<EMBED SRC="file:///C|/TEMP/music.mid" AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE></EMBED>

See http://Q_10144634.html
0