Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I read the value of a non HTML textbox from JavaScript?

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi All,

I'm trying to read the value of the textbox called TextBox1 and pass it as follows

<INPUT title="Button" style="Z-INDEX: 115; LEFT: 832px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 176px"
                        onclick="showAnimation(TextBox1);" type="button" value="Button">

function showAnimation(file) { if (file != '') {
                  WinName = toString(file)
                  alert(WinName)
                  popup(file ,100,100,500,300,file,false,false,false,false,false,true,false);

            }

The popup function is already working, but the "file" parameter in showAnimation is not getting passed.  It should be the Text value of TextBox1.

B-

0
Comment
Question by:bczingo
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vijay_a73
ID: 11834829
try TextBox1.value
or document.all.TextBox1.value

I believe your function showAnimation() takes the value of textbox as parameter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve_mick972
ID: 11834982
Form1.TextBox1.value OR document.all.TextBox1.vale working in my case....

HTH,
Steve...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11836943
Hi there,

<INPUT title="Button" style="Z-INDEX: 115; LEFT: 832px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 176px"
                    onclick="showAnimation();" type="button" value="Button">

function showAnimation() { if (file != '') {
               file=document.getElementById('TextBox1').value;
               WinName = toString(file)
               alert(WinName)
               popup(file ,100,100,500,300,file,false,false,false,false,false,true,false);
          }
         
-Baan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11836955
sorry... about that...
function showAnimation() {
               file=document.getElementById('TextBox1').value;
               if (file != '') {
               WinName = toString(file)
               alert(WinName)
               popup(file ,100,100,500,300,file,false,false,false,false,false,true,false);
          }
   }
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jnhorst earned 1500 total points
ID: 11855786
Your INPUT tag has an attribute named "title".  I am not sure that is correct.  It should be:

<INPUT id="Button" name="Button" style="{your style settings}" onclick="showAnimation();" type="button">

Baan's code above for getting the file then is right, just make sure the string in getElementById(...) is the same as the string in the id="..." attribute of the INPUT tag.  You had "value='Button'", which would have the word Button in the textbox.  I think (as stated by others above) that this should be the filename af the animation, so I don't think you want to preset that value in the HTML.

John
0