Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to concatenate strings from fields of different records in a Paradox database

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, can anyone help me on this:

I have a paradox database that f.i. contains a field ''Unit" ( string)

What I want to do is to concatenate the value of this field , I'l get more specific with an example

record 1: Unit = "Mario"
record 2: Unit = "Peter"
record 3: Unit = "Marc"

Result --> "Mario / Peter / Marc" --> string

Can this be done by using SQL ?

thx
Marioway
0
Comment
Question by:marioway
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 1500 total points
ID: 11835349
use a tquery

place a statement like

select unit from yourtablename

adjust the other propertys of the query (ie. databasename->your alias)

then use a buttonclickevent like

var result : String;
begin
  result := '';
  query1.open;
  while not query1.eof do
    result := result * query1.fieldByName('unit').AsString + ' / ';
  //remove last ' / '
  delete(result,length(result)-3,3);
  showmessage(result);
end;

just from head -> typos possible

hope this helps

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 11835635
I doubt you can do it with the way your database is set up. You can concatenate strings from different fields in a single record (e.g. SELECT Field1||Field2 FROM SomeTable) but as far as I know, you can't do it on various records.

If you only want it for a few records, there is a bit of a long winded approach to your problem. Assuming your unique record identifier is IDNumber, and you want to concatenate the records for IDNumbers "123", "456" and "789" do the following:
1.) save the following as a text file in your database directory:
     SELECT IDNumber, Unit FROM YourTable WHERE IDNumber = 123 /*or "123" if it is a text field*/
    -> Call it Source1.sql for purposes of this example

2.) save the following as a text file in your database directory:
     SELECT IDNumber, Unit FROM YourTable WHERE IDNumber = 456
    -> Call it Source2.sql for purposes of this example

3.) save the following as a text file in your database directory:
     SELECT Unit FROM YourTable WHERE IDNumber = 789
    -> Call it Source3.sql for purposes of this example

4.) Execute the following query:
    SELECT s1.Unit||"/"||s2.Unit||"/"||s3.Unit
    FROM "c:\YourDBPath\source1.sql" s1,
             "c:\YourDBPath\source2.sql" s2,
             "c:\YourDBPath\source3.sql" s3

E.G. Using the DBDemos table Industry I have done this using the following:
- SELECT * FROM Industry WHERE IND_CODE = 3579 saved as Source1.sql
   in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\Data\"
- SELECT * FROM Industry WHERE IND_CODE = 3710 saved as Source2.sql
   in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\Data\"
- SELECT * FROM Industry WHERE IND_CODE = 7000 saved as Source3.sql
   in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\Data\"

- Execute this query:
  SELECT s1.IND_NAME||"/"||s2.IND_NAME||"/"||s3.IND_NAME AS UnitCombined
  FROM
  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\Data\Source1.sql" s1,
  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\Data\Source2.sql" s2,
  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\Data\Source3.sql" s3
- Results:
  Softw/Auto/Hotel

As I said, this is a rather longwinded approach. Depending on your needs and on how many records you need to concatenate, you might find something like the following more useful:

function ConcatenateFields(DataSet: TDataset; ConcatField: string): string;
begin
  result:= '';
  DataSet.First;
  While not DataSet.Eof do
  begin
    result:= result+DataSet.FieldByName(ConcatField).AsString+'/';
    Dataset.Next;
  end;
  if result <> '' then result:= copy(result,1,Length(result)-1); //get rid of the last slash
end;


Hope this helps.

Kind regards
Pierre Cornelius
0
 

Author Comment

by:marioway
ID: 11839559
Hello, Kretchzmar, I changed th code a bit, now it looks like this and it works fine

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i: integer ;
    i1, i2, i3 : string;
begin
query1.Close;   (Select Eenheidsmaat from artikel.db)
query1.Prepare;
Query1.Open;
i1:= Query1Eenheidsmaat.Value;   (or Unit in the question)
for i:= 0 to query1.RecordCount - 1 do
 begin
  i3:= i1;
  query1.Next;
  i2:= '/' + query1Eenheidsmaat.Value;
  i1:= i3 + i2;
 end;
Label1.Caption:= i3;

thx alot

Marioway
end;
0