Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote backup of mechines

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

How would i backup several windows computers  which are on a network, and some network drives, onto a remote mechine ? (no vpn)

is this possible?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:11ods
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 11835067
Yes it is possible, Using a tape backup like a DDS4 drive, and a software like Arcserve or Veritas Backup exec. After having installed the software on your server, you have to install a window agent on each computer so that the backup software can connect to the computer efficiently. If you want to backup the entire computer, with windows and the registry, you'll need the backup agent. If you only want to backup a share, you could do that by simply selecting the share through the arcserve software, with no agent.

Veritas backup exec:
http://www.veritas.com/Products/www?c=product&refId=57

Arcserve
http://www3.ca.com/Solutions/Product.asp?ID=4536
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11837637
What is the connection between the networked machines and the remote system?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11837738
Connection? via Network sharing from microsoft, or via the agent supplied bu the backup company...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emilewong
ID: 11919573
You can try the Acronis true image  for server, which can backup the whole network,
if you want to backup to the remote computer, as long as you can map a networkdrive to
a Drive letter.

The link is http://www.acronis.com/
0