Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very slow bootup

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
boots up very slowly,(5-6 minutes) on a Dell Optiplex,  uses "Virtual Memory" (Hard-Drive) almost immediately.  reboot doesn't help, Pentium-64, 32megs memory.  I think it is running some things in the background but dont know how to find out what it may be.  I've tried "Ctrl-Alt-Delete" to see the task manager there are about 10-12 entries.  I'm not sure what needs to be running and what doesn't
0
Comment
Question by:BillOnTheHill
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 11836510
Take a look at this page on my website:

http://home.earthlink.net/~leetutor/FixWin/UpDown/slow.htm
Slow Startup
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11838871
Are you sure you are not infected? If so, here some links to try:

http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/   

nobus
0