Solved

Northbridge chipset heatsink came off, missing mounting hook, dell 4600c

Posted on 2004-08-18
9
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dell inspiron 4600c and my northbridge chiptset heatsink FELL OFF. One of the mounting Hooks is now missing and i can't get the heatsink back on without it. I would just use thermal paste to glue it back on but the system keeps giving me a alert as soon as i boot saying the chipset heatsink is missing. Turns out the hooks when connnected to each other through the z wire clip thingy, form a circuit allowing the system to boot. Are these hooks soldered on or are they some how pushed into place, and i can't seem to find where to buy replacement hooks either.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyclonus
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
Comment Utility
Is it still under waranty? I would send it back to be repaired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyclonus
Comment Utility
Warranty expired.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Did you already glue the heatsink down to the chipset?
If you did I would check with a piece of wire to see if this is indeed giving you the warning.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
Comment Utility
Just buy a aftermarket heat sink.  THere are many different kinds, and they should work better than the stock heat sink.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.xoxide.com/insoc42pen4c.html

Here is what they look like
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grtmoby
Comment Utility
I think in the bios you will find an entry to disable such a warning.
0