?
Solved

html form submission.

Posted on 2004-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are upgrading to lotus notes... I am working on a web application that sends several e-mails, some with forms with text-area's, etc... that need to be submitted...   I have been asked to find out if it's possible to submit the forms through both the regular lotus notes client, and the web based client.


thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:a1programmer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11850208
yeah. Thats what Domino does.
there are lot of procedures to do this.

and what do u want and what typre of application ur looking at?

Check notes.net sandbox for dowloads(free)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 11852254
What I failed to mention is that the application is already built... Has been for some time now... We currently have users using outlook 2000, and netscape messenger 4.7.   We send html forms, and are discovering that outlook 2003 sometimes has a problem submitting these forms (security settings maybe).  I am wondering if Lotus Notes has any problems with this...  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11867381
if it is having HTMl graphics, users using Lotus Notes mail can't see them. it all depends on the settings in person document(MIME settings. u can play with it and can know the differences)

Paste the code which ur using to send email. this may help us to findout what is the problem and what are the things it is sending in emails.

thanks.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11867384
and what version of Notes you are using?

If it is ND6, there should not be any problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 11869998
     <cfmail to="#email#" from="#email#" subject="html test" type="html">
      <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
      "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
      
      <html>
      <head>
            <title>Untitled Document</title>
            <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
      </head>
      
      <body>
            <form method="post" action="http://domain/lotus_notes/submit.cfm" name="form1">
                  comment:<br>
                  <textarea name="comment" rows=10 cols=40></textarea><br>
                  <input type=submit value="submit"><br>
                  <input type=button style="border:1px solid black; background-color:##CCCCCC" onclick="alert('clicked')">
                  
            </form>
      </body>
      </html>
      </cfmail>


I have a copy of the 6.5.2 client installed on my desktop for testing purposes.

When the user first opens the email, they can click the textarea (to put the cursor into it), but you can't see the cursor. It doesn't seem like the textarea has the focus.  But if you press keys, they are entered into the textarea.  If you double click on the message text somewhere, it seems to go into "edit" mode, and then you can tell you can type in the text area.  Have you noticed this?

This may just be something I have to deal with.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11870037
It's something Notes does a whole lot better, if you convert the application to a Notes application !
You can try to integrate what you have in Notes, but it's probably easier to convert your application (or at least the part that does the submitting)

The problems submitting the form will not be solved if you use Notes, btw.  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 11870130
This is a huge application, and I don't think converting it to Notes is possible...  Especially since it won't solve the form submission problem.   I will definitely check into Applications in Notes for future projects...  This particular project has been written for about 5 years, and has over 70 cfm pages.  It's a database driven app, and does a lot more than sending emails and submitting forms.

;)  thanks,  
__
A1  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 12028255

> Re: Bozzie4: The problems submitting the form will not be solved if you use Notes, btw.  

You are talking about the invisible cursor problem, right?

__
A1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12230029
Yes that was what I was saying ....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:a1programmer
ID: 12230053
ok... thanks... ;)

0