Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Premature end of script headers: php.exe, referer: http://localhost/site/Login.php

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, thanks for your help. I am hoping someone can pinpoint the cause of this problem for me. I greatly appreciate it. Thanks.

browser error:
Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, admin@domain.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Apache/2.0.46 (Win32) Server at localhost Port 80



In my error log file from apache, this is the description of the error:
Premature end of script headers: php.exe, referer: http://localhost/site/Login.php
0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 11837725
The error message provided is generic and kind of useless. Have you installed PHP properly (test with phpinfo()?)
Look like a installation problem to me.
Please specify: operating system, server (probably apache 2.0.46 on Windows) and php mode (module/cgi).

Most of the case, after install php, you need to add
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
and
LoadModule php4_module modules/libphp4.so
to http.conf of Apache server
The last line you will need to change to point to your php module.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 11838833
It could be something as simple as a syntax error in one of your scripts, if PHP is otherwise working.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11841270
1. You may need to reinstall apache.
2. http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=14822

Try to run:

<?php
echo "GEM100 rules!";
?>

and see if it works at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 11998375
Thanks for your help, not sure what the problem was, but a reinstall did the charm. Thanks again.
0