[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resetting Admin Password in QuickBooks Pro 2002

Posted on 2004-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have an employee who quit last week with no notice.  She apparently changed the Admin Password in QuickBooks Pro 2002 and obviously she did not tell her supervisor.  Is there a way to reset it.  I have tried all of Intiuits suggestions to no avail and don't really want tohave to pay a fee.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
mike
0
Comment
Question by:oconnorms
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 2000 total points
ID: 11835474
Call her up and ask her for it.  If she doesn't provide it, then report her to the police for theft.
The password belongs to your company, not her, so this is actually breaking the law.

Or this site will give you software that does it for $45 -

http://www.lostpassword.com/quickbooks.htm

Or QuickBooks themselves:

http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/qbw2004/80618.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oconnorms
ID: 11836267
Tim,
Thanks.  I was hoping not to have to pay but it looks like I am going to have to.  The police are not interested and she won't return calls or emails.  Lessons learned . . .

Regards,
Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11836575
Send her an email reminding her that what she's doing is illegal.  Scare her into submission !
Better still, get your lawyer to write one, or write one yourself using a made-up lawyer's letter head.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11836733
PS - Always remember to create an admin backdoor account, and store details in a safe somewhere...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 11841894
Paying to restore access might not be sound in principle but it gets your business going again. Meanwhile, cross your T's and itemize the damages and expenses incurred and charge her. Small claims might be the best exit. I'd consider a last telephone call mentioning this course of action and that a return call would be an opportunity for her to save money.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shahankit
ID: 11846601
This software is for $30
http://www.qbrepair.com/password_recovery.html

There is no other way you can get password accept you can get it from her...

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12274070
you could try cracking it on your own , use the utilities as you run a very real risk of losing everything , small claims isnt worth it does the cpmpany wish to spend days in court to reclaim 30 bucks
0