Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are mail filters stored in Win 98?

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I’m using Win 98, with Outlook Express version 6.  We have set up mail filters to stop a lot of spam and junk mail.  What file name are the filters stored in and what directory is the file in?  It is not in the directory that contains the mail box files ( .dbx files).
0
Comment
Question by:dlwulfe
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 600 total points
ID: 11836593
It's in the Registry.  Here is a brief quotation:

http://www.iopus.com/guides/oe-backup.htm

The mail rules are stored at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities. If you run Regedit and export this entire subkey to a file the same way you did with account settings: from the menu select Registry | Export Registry File. Save the file to a name like "rules.reg".  

Restore (if necessary):  Under the Identities key each subkey has a long number that looks similar to {36753740-2WEE-781D3-89B1-00A0C9900DSA}. So if you have five different identities in Outlook you will have five of these long numbers. Below the numbers are all the settings specific the the identity (signatures, mail rules,...). If you are restoring without reinstall and on the same PC these numbers do not change (as far as we know !) and you can just restore the registry entries by clicking on the reg file.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 400 total points
ID: 11842181
Yes, that's good advice.  Let me just add a bit of advice here concerning the editing of your exported .reg file.

On the linked page posted by LeeTutor, if you look at the end of the yellow boxed text it advises you to open the previously exported .reg file in a TEXT EDITOR and use the Search and Replace option to change the {long-number} to the one now showing at the same registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities.

When they say "Text Editor", you will find that Windows NotePad does not have a "search and replace" option.  Microsoft Word does have this option, but don't use it because it can add unwanted invisible content into the text of the file.

Instead, open the file in Windows WordPad and, after replacing the {long-id-number} for every instance of the old one, make sure it is saved as a .reg file again.

To open a file in another application, just hold down the Shift key and RIGHT-Click on the file.  You will see an option to "Open With", which will give you a list of known programs.  Wordpad will be on this list, but make sure that you first remove the check mark where it says "Always use this program to open files of this type" before you select Wordpad.

I discovered a great little text editor from a link in Experts-Exchange which has a Search and Replace option, and keeps the integrity of text files.  You might like to try it out at some point later, although WordPad works fine for what you would need at this stage:

http://www.liquidninja.com/metapad/
http://www.liquidninja.com/metapad/download.html
Choice of Full or LE versions explained here:
http://www.liquidninja.com/metapad/faq.html#Q16

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11857315
Thank you dlwulfe, but you should really have accepted LeeTutor's comment.  I started off my comment by saying:

Yes, that's good advice.  Let me just add a bit of advice here concerning the editing of your exported .reg file.

That's really what my comment was, ie. "adding" to LeeTutor's comment and the info on the web address that he posted.

I really find difficulty in accepting your acceptance, and perhaps LeeTutor could rectify this as he is the Page Editor for the Windows 98 topic.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11859258
Thank you, LeeTutor and dlwulfe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlwulfe
ID: 11872392
I really intended to give the points to Lee. I just wasn't paying attention! Thanks for correcting my mistake by giving points to both Lee and Bill as they both helped.

Donna
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11878030
Glad to help, Donna.
0