Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem Closing an Application

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello all, I am having a small problem trying to close an application through a program.  The application I am trying to close is called ColdBuild.exe.  Here is my code:

Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Private Const WM_CLOSE = &H10

Private Sub cmdCloseApp_Click()
Dim m As Long
m = FindWindow(vbNullString, "ColdBuild")
SendMessage m, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0
End
End Sub

The problem is, this button ends up closing _my_ application and leaves the ColdBuild application open.  Any suggestions on how to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:gwosgood
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 11835197
Try sending a WM_QUIT message instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gwosgood
ID: 11835209
how do i declare that?
i.e. to declare WM_CLOSE,
Private Const WM_CLOSE = &H10
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 11835212
Is "ColdBuild" the window caption on the ColdBuild.exe app? It's not the caption on your form is it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gwosgood
ID: 11835228
no, coldbuild is the title of the coldbuild application.  MY application caption is PSWFIX
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 11835252
Private Const WM_QUIT = &H12
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gwosgood
ID: 11835279
ok carl tawn, i used your new WM_QUIT suggestion and believe it or not, my application still closes instead of the intended ColdBuild
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 11835310
Your app is exiting because of the "End" statement after your call to SendMessage, rather than because of the SendMessage
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gwosgood
ID: 11835343
d@mn, your right carl tawn ;)
appreciate the help
0