Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using a fax modem w/o an ISP

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I run Win2k with cable modem.  I want use my Epson printer/scanner to create files that I in turn fax.  Usually to only one recipient, low volume.  Do I need a dial-up ISP for this to work? or does the fax modem simply dial the destination fax directly?  Will a $20-$25 US Robotics fax modem do the trick?
Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:mah56j
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 200 total points
ID: 11837993
Dial the destination number directly. It may be a long distance call.
Any fax modem can do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11842691
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11842738
You dont need any ISP, just a normal phone line connected to the modem and you just have to dial the destination number.
A normal US Robotics modem should work, but it HAS to have fax capabilities.  Nowadays most of the modem have it and it should be stated on the modem.
Refer the article i posted above on how to go about the process.

Hope that helps.
0