Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ntback up help

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm having trouble finding resources to help me upgrade to windows sever 2003. Can anyone provide me with some usefull tutorials, or advice on applying the new features of ntbackup? I am going to need to use a batch file to make the upgrade.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:LeeHenry
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nomi17
nomi17 earned 450 total points
ID: 11835466
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:LeeHenry
ID: 11835557
I have read these articles. The first one is helpful, because what I need to do is edit my old batch files, and incorporate the new features of windows server 2003. Aside from the /SNAP command, what are the other commands I need to add?

THanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:LeeHenry
ID: 11835583
Also, I just ran ntbackup by using the wizard. I read somewhere that I can view what the batch file for that backup. How can I do this?

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 450 total points
ID: 11835910
If you start NTbackup and go to the Help index, you can search for the command line options and it will show you all of the commands and switches you can use.

Also, if you use the Wizard and rather than run it now, you choose to create a schedule, you can then go into your scheduled tasks (Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools) and get the current config of your backup and modify it your liking.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Daace21 earned 600 total points
ID: 11836958
You can view the ntbackup command by going into scheduled tasks and simply looking at the task.
0