Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to force ACCEPT with sent AppointmentItem?

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I developed a VFP 8 automation to send an appointment to an outlook client and "push" the appointment using guidance as presented by Kavar - (many thanks).

Can the appointment object be made (forced?) "ACCEPTED" with automation (like clicking the Outlook Accept Button). Can the "Deny" button be disabled by the automation?

Thanks
Throb
0
Comment
Question by:r6solutions
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 252 total points
ID: 11837675
I'm pretty sure this isn't possible.  Automation can only control Outlook on the local machine, which in this case would be the sending PC.  It can't control Outlook on the remote machine.  So the only way this could work is if there's an AppointmentItem property that would force an Accept or exclude a Decline.   I went back over the AppointmentItem object to see if I could find anything that'd do that.  The Response method is the programmatic means of accepting/declining an appointment.  But there's no setting or option I see that would preclude certain responses.  It would be possible to implement this functionality if you wrote an Outlook addin and installed it on all client PCs   The addin would watch the inbox for appointment items coming in.  When it sees one it would process the request and accept it without user intervention.  To be practical it'd need a way of discriminating between those appointments it should automatically accept and those that it should leave to the user's descretion.  Naturally, the owners of those PCs the addin would go on would have to agree to all of this.  That might be okay in a corporate environment where PCs are imaged and settings strictly controlled.  In a setting like that the addin could automatically accept appointments from certain staff, say each employee's supervisor.  
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 248 total points
ID: 11839596
You could develop a form based on the AppointmentItem, and remove the deny/tentative buttons from it, but still that won't force the user to click on the "Accept"...

You might be able to configure your outlook to connect to the user's mailbox (as additional Mailbox), and then opening and accepting the task after you send it... but of course what BlueDevilFan said is 100% correct: this depends on the environment...


CHeers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12398507
Recommend a split between BlueDevilFan and AngelIII.  
0