Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing Start button, and keyboard icon when an app is running

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi, i am using my PDA (tosh e800) to access terminal services on a win 2k machine, using windows mobile 2003/pocket PC 2003 - in landscape mode.
Term services runs fine, but i have the windows 'start button' at the top of the screen, and at the bottom i have the option to type stuff in using the keyboard if i press the Keyboard icon. This is wasting valuable screen space! and if the user presses 'start' at the top they can play games and mess around !!!
How can i remove these two options(the top and bottom of the screen layout) so that once connected to terminal services, the whole screen is dedicated to the terminal services session and the user cannot escape from it ?

Added bonus for me would be if someone could tell me how i can auto launch a specific terminal services session whenever i turn on the PDA. Before i throw the damn thing on the floor and drop kick it  :)
0
Comment
Question by:j4jack
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11840683
HEre is a registry HAck

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/939/

If that doesnt work

then

http://www.trancreative.com/mb.aspx

Searching for your second request
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 11840720
When i setup Terminal services you have a static Host Information so just put the Terminal services in the \Windows\Startup folder and it will start.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11979003
Hi,

Look at these posts here it may help you..
http://www.talkroot.com/archivee/index.php/f-96.html

R.K
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12403933
split
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12411028
Points should Split...

R.K
0