Solved

Hijackthis question

Posted on 2004-08-18
10
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
can someone please make this clear to me  is Explorer.exe a virus or not on hijackthis log

C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE

here they said is not good http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php?filter=Explorer.EXE&count=&type=

and is there another site like that one ?


thanks for any help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
ID: 11835558
Hello natcom =)

>> C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE

its safe coz its running from its ORIGINAL location,,,,, if explorer.exe is running from anoterh place then only its harmful !!!!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 11835564
Hi natcom,

In this case, this is the normal windows system file. If it'd be in another folder than the windows directory, you should be worried.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11835566
never mind...
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11835585
Btw... another site that might be interesting for you is:
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11835704
thanks guys for making that clear to me
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11835710
u are welcome ^_^
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11873898
one last question is this a virus C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe  ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11873982
nopes svchost.exe is not a virus :)

Description of Svchost.exe in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;250320
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 11874189
thanks sheharyaarsaahil nice of you to take the time.


this can be close now thanks.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11874235
u are welcome,,,, and this question is already closed =)

!! Cheers !!
0