Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to read all REG_SZ values and their data from a registry key (RegOpenKeyEx/ect?)

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm looking for an example of how to use RegOpenKeyEx,/ect to open the registry key HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\hivelist and read / display all the values and their data.

I've been able to open the key but not read through all of the values to find what I am looking for...


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jploettner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 11835661
You'd use 'RegEnumValue()' - see e.g. the sample at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/sysinfo/base/enumerating_registry_subkeys.asp ("Enumerating Registry Subkeys"). E.g.

    char        acName  [   MAX_PATH];
    DWORD       dwName  =   MAX_PATH;

    char        acValue [   MAX_PATH];
    DWORD       dwValue =   MAX_PATH;

    DWORD       dwType  =   REG_SZ;

    int         nIdx    =   0;

    for (   ;;)
        {
            lnRes   =   RegEnumValue    (   hKey,
                                            nIdx,
                                            acName,
                                            &dwName,
                                            0,
                                            &dwType,
                                            ( LPBYTE) acValue,
                                            &dwValue
                                        );

            if  (   ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS ==  lnRes)
                {  
                    break;
                }

            if  (   ERROR_SUCCESS   !=  lnRes   &&  ERROR_MORE_DATA !=  lnRes)
                {
                    break;
                }
        }

0
 

Author Comment

by:jploettner
ID: 11836738
I have it sort of working...  There are 12 values under that registry key on my system but it seems i only get first few then then it repeats the last for the remaining values till end (ie: does 4 ok then 8 same as last 4)..

Can you please try this on your system and see what I may be doing wrong?  

Thanks!

      HKEY hKey;
    int      nIdx = 0;
    long lnRes;
      char acName[MAX_PATH];
    char acValue[MAX_PATH];
    DWORD dwName = MAX_PATH + 1;
    DWORD dwValue = MAX_PATH + 1;
    DWORD dwType = REG_SZ;
      CString strSomething;
      
      if (ERROR_SUCCESS == RegOpenKeyEx( HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,
            "SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\hivelist",
            0, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, &hKey))
      {            
            lnRes = RegEnumValue(hKey, nIdx++, acName,
                         &dwName, 0, &dwType, (LPBYTE)acValue,
                 &dwValue);

            while (lnRes != ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS)
            {
                  strSomething.Format("name: %s value: %s", acName, acValue);
                  AfxMessageBox(strSomething);

                  lnRes = RegEnumValue(hKey, nIdx++, acName,
                               &dwName, 0, &dwType, (LPBYTE)acValue,
                               &dwValue);

                  LPVOID lpMsgBuf;
                  DWORD dw = GetLastError();

                  if (dw != ERROR_SUCCESS)
                  {
                        FormatMessage(
                              FORMAT_MESSAGE_ALLOCATE_BUFFER |
                              FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM,
                              NULL,
                              dw,
                              MAKELANGID(LANG_NEUTRAL, SUBLANG_DEFAULT),
                              (LPTSTR) &lpMsgBuf,
                              0, NULL );

                        strSomething.Format("%s", lpMsgBuf);
                        MessageBox(strSomething);
                  }

                  LocalFree(lpMsgBuf);
        }
      }
      else
            AfxMessageBox("RegOpenKeyEx() failed");
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nass89
ID: 11838602
Hi,
I tested your codes under Win98. It read all keys, but with a problem. The string acName after each call became one character shorter.
for example the first call is ok:
acName="New Value #1"
after second call is "New Value #" and after next is "New Value " but the values are OK.

I added the following lines to your codes and it iread all keys and strings correctly.

...
...
          lnRes = RegEnumValue(hKey, nIdx++, acName,
                     &dwName, 0, &dwType, (LPBYTE)acValue,
                 &dwValue);

          while (lnRes != ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS)
          {
//These are added here
                     dwName = MAX_PATH + 1;
                     dwValue = MAX_PATH + 1;
               strSomething.Format("name: %s value: %s", acName, acValue);
               AfxMessageBox(strSomething);

...
...

Hope it helps.

Good Luck!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11840941
Sorry, but wasn't it me who answered your Q? *puzzled*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploettner
ID: 11841020
yea i clicked on the wrong one, I'll see how to fix that :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nass89
ID: 11862363
Hi,
I tested your codes and corrected it to operate properly...!!!!
0