Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry and Exchange Server

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
21,880 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
This question is probably either too easy for anyone to ask or has been asked and answered and I cannot find the thread.  We are receiving a complimentary Blackberry to try out.  We have a Windows 2000 network, XP on the desktop and an Exchange 2000 server.  Can we have the e-mail that is received at an Exchange server forwarded to a Blackberry device without using Blackberry Server?  In the setup  info I find the instructions and references re setting up a POP3 account and references to being able to setup an Exchange account but I don't see the "how to" on setting up the Exchange account.



0
Comment
Question by:go4marc
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 172 total points
ID: 11837746
I know you can use your desktop to redirect the exchange email to your blackberry but I never setup so. Setup the desktop manager from the CD and select redirect email from your desktop and follow the instruction. See if this will help.

Another way to do so when I was using 957 BB (couple years ago), is setup a forwarding rule on exchange server so it will send a copy of your email to the BB's web account. The web account is an email account on the service provider's mail server, check with your service provider to see if there is an email address associated with your BB.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:EmpKent
EmpKent earned 164 total points
ID: 11840577
You have two issues here.

If you are getting an Enterprise Edition BB, then you must use the BES software. An Internet BB will only work with it's own public address.

Second, the problem we found with forwarding was that the people in the org who were mobile enough to require a BB, also had a laptop that they wanted with them. Therefore, they could not forward from the desktop without having a second. dedicated installation of Outlook installed on a PC somewhere. Using Exchange 5.5, the only way you could forward was to use the OOO wizard which also pumped out a message the first time someone sent you mail.

Now we use regular BB's and POP3 e-mail and filtering which messages to forward and which not to is a breeze.

Kent

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mhills
mhills earned 164 total points
ID: 11909776
just doing a bit of research you have a few options.

you can use the web account you get from your service provider to access your pop, or corporate email.  

to access your corporate email you can setup the account to install a program to scan your exchange mailbox and send it to your bb
problem with this is you have to have your workstation on all the time connected to your mailboc

, or if you have owa (outlook web acccess) installed on your exchange server you can configure the web account to scan the owa mailbox.

m.

0