Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of  "Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page..." message

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
18,785 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'm using MS Outlook 2003, and MS Office 2003 on a XP machine.  When I open an email message that contains a web page, I get "Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page..." message.  What would I do to prevent this from happening.  I searched the experts-exchange.com website and found some suggestions to solve to this issue, for example, lowing the sercurity level, enabling all the ActiveX related  components, as well running script.  But they didn't seem to work for me.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks,

Henry
0
Comment
Question by:henkkasu
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11835694
Hi henkkasu,

Just wondering... WHY would you want to disable a ActiveX security from e-mails? A lot of viruswriters just love it if you let these come through.
Emails are always treated as "restricted sites" by default, I surely suggest you to keep it that way.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nagraves
ID: 11835701
Inside Outlook:

1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Security tab.
2. Click Zone Settings, and then click OK.
3. Click the Internet icon, and then click Custom Level.
4. Click the settings that you want, and then click OK three times
0
 

Author Comment

by:henkkasu
ID: 11835854
Hi LucF,

Thanks for the response.  I thought the message was from Internet Explorer.  The main reason is that the message seems to suggest that the page may not be displayed correct.  It was also a bit inconvenient to respond to it every time.  But if there is potential security compromise by disabling it, then it probably better to leave it as is.

Henry
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 750 total points
ID: 11835902
Yes, you should see ActiveX as executables, although most are used in a safe manner, some might cause big problems, so I really suggest you to keep the settings as-is. And just live with it.

If you know it's from a trustable source, you can always view the site in IE itself, so it'll be handled through the normal security options instead of the "restricted sites" options.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dehcbad25
ID: 20173198
I want to note that you can get this message when you create a signature with a picture as well. When you send an HTML message you get this error and the picture does not show. Reaso for this? Well, I think MS Word is putting the ActiveX code to pull out the picture from the folder and send it.
0