[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different software for a webcam

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a 3com homeconnect webcam and was wondering if there is any other software that would work with it?  I need software with a timer where you can preview the image.
0
Comment
Question by:abstractionz
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11835758
Take a look at www.homewatcher.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11836002
"Webcam Timershot
This PowerToy lets you take pictures at specified time intervals from a Webcam connected to your computer and save them to a location that you designate. "

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 11836770
can you preview the picture before the timer is up?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11836918
do you mean before the picture is saved?

Unfortunately, I don't know since i've never used it, but it's just a small program by microsoft (powertoys xp).  Why don't  you try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 11837321
I need to see previews before the picture is saved.  I will check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abstractionz
ID: 11837699
it didnt work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Magistus earned 200 total points
ID: 11838490
Try this one:
http://www.tucows.co.il/preview/258090.html

It's a good program with lots of features (and preview of course).
Also Web camera support is the main issue.
0