Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't figure how to restrict JfileChooser to show only one directory should be using JDialog?

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

I have not been able to figure how to restrict JFileChooser to only let me look at ONE directory. I have scanned through the anwers in the JFileChooser section, although, I didn't see a jfilechooser answer, I did see one thought that I hadn't considered, use JDialog to show files in a single directory and let my user choose from this view. I have worked at that JDialog solution but just can't figure it out. Does anyone know how to emulate JFileCHooser's ability to select a file from a directory by using JDialog? Maybe someone knows how to restrict JFileChooser to only look at one directory and NOT let the user change to another directory??  Either one, its all the same to me.

Sincerely,

Steve  
0
Comment
Question by:stevehiwy
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11836266
You can have it open in a specific folder but I dont think you can retrict it from opening any other folder, you can though filter the files.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 500 total points
ID: 11836288

JFileChooser x = new JFileChooser();

// This is the selection mode . . .
x.setFileSelectionMode(JFileChooser.FILES_ONLY);
// Specifieng the directory . . .
x.setCurrentDirectory(new File("C:/YourFolder"));

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11836459
try using setFileFilter()
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11836695
> setFileFilter()

Is just for filtering the file not the folder.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11836726
If you decided to just filter the file then you can create a custom filter like this :

/**
 * Filter1 Class
 *
 * Author : Javatm
 * Date    : 08/18/2004
 * Time   : 7:27 PM
 *
 */

import java.io.*;

public class Filter1 extends javax.swing.filechooser.FileFilter {

  public boolean accept (File file) {

  return file.isDirectory() || file.getAbsolutePath().endsWith(".txt");
  }

  public String getDescription () {

  return "Text files  \"*. txt\"";
  }
}

And call it in you JFileChooser like :

JFileChooser x = new JFileChooser();

x.addChoosableFileFilter(new Filter1());
x.setFileSelectionMode(JFileChooser.FILES_ONLY);
x.setCurrentDirectory(new File("C:/YourFolder"));

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0