[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to receive email

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello to all,
I have an iteresting situation with a new user.  We are using Exchange 2003 and outloo 2003.
For some reason he can't receive email from the outside world on his outlook client. If I send an eamail to him from a yahoo account and cc: me. I get the email but he doesn't. No one else has complaint so I don'think is a wider issue.  He is receiving everything internally and he is able to send inside and outside as well.  I looked at his client and don't see any rules.

Does any one have an idea?

Thanks,
Juan
0
Comment
Question by:jibarra
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Blister252
ID: 11836112
Try getting on the Exchange server and opening System Manager.

Go to the 'Tools' option in the bottom of the list and expand it, then choose 'Message Tracker'.

Fill in the name of the server and the username for the client. Run the search and it should bring up all the messages destind for the user. You can open one up and it will tell you what the server did with the message.

Give it a try and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibarra
ID: 11836382
No information at all. I just send another email from the outside to him and myself. If i go "message tracking" and look for him, nothing. If I look for me, i find the email and says message delivered locally to my email address.
Now I just found out that he never used outlook before and I am wondering if he did anything, but no rules though!!!

Juan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_ramirez earned 500 total points
ID: 11836724
Jibarra,
first of all, no rules for moving messages for moving messages to another folder, is it? .... but what about configurations in Outlook? is he receiving any message when he tries to receive mail? Is he getting any message of any kind?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11837961
Just a thought,  does he have Zone Alarm running? Also go into AD and check the user setup there.
0