Solved

.NET Remoting to a windows service ( in .NET )

Posted on 2004-08-18
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Ola,

Here is an Visual Studio .NET 2003 solution example of a client ( console app ) project and a server ( console app ) project connectied with each other via and interface ( class library ) project using .NET remoting
http://www.mindovermatter.nu/RemotingDemo.zip

it works really well but i have tried and tried to change the server ( console app ) project to a windows service project and it just wont work.

someone please either add a windows service project that works or change the current server project into a windows service project.
I cant figure it out myself

0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11836145
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NipNFriar_Tuck
ID: 11836644
Alright, I have updated the project with the needed pieces to make it a service...  There is a lot to do through the IDE, let me know where to send the solution...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 11836991
edtijgen@hotmail.com
ill publish the solution here when it works :-)

thx a bunch
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 11838543
gregoryyoung,

As far as I can tell the link you provided is about a remoting object accessed via a .NET service.
I already have a working example like that. The problem I have with that example is that i dont know how to have the remotingobject access methods and fields of the .NET service itself instead of only within its own remoting object.

I hope NipNFriar_Tuck fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NipNFriar_Tuck earned 500 total points
ID: 11852087
DaFou, did the solution that I sent you work for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 11854825
cant really test for now as I lost my CD 2.
But I beleive that if it compiles and runs on your end it will work for me aswell
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 11854871
btw I could publish your solution here. But i can't guarantee the link will work forever just as I cant guarantee the above link.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NipNFriar_Tuck
ID: 11854895
That is fine... I did not do much to the original solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 11873912
In this question I continue with asking on how to remove the client app configuartion file.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_21104177.html

It is worth 500 points and no code from this question is needed. If you could be so kind and to help out there aswell.



0