Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 file server

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
we currently have a w2k file server which contains user shares, data files, printers, etc...

I have a new app that states it can be used as a network install, but does not have any further instruction.  I was told by a rep to complete a local install of the app on the file server and then install the app on the users machine.  Then, in the setup of the users machine it can be specified to point out to the local installs database file.

Does this make sense...
0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11836089
howdy,

yep it does, i use peachtree accounting alot and it does the same thing

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 375 total points
ID: 11836212
There are a lot of apps that will do this.  The server holds the shared database that all the users pc's connect to to pull data and put data that it's changed...

I'm not sure if I'm answering your question... did I?  If not, let me know what I can clarify!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivo123
ID: 11836221
On the file server where you would locally install the app.  By locally installing the app on the FS now doesn't it register processes to run on the file server as well as the user machine.

Do you install with default directory on the file server and then share out that program folder which contains the app.  so that the user computer wll be able to access these files.

sorry if I sound a bit confused
0