Solved

Install HP laserjet 2300 on the server in Novell netware 6

Posted on 2004-08-18
38
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I need a real quick crash course on how to install a network printer in Novell netware 6.

I have the printer, it is a HP laserjet 2300 and I beleive it has the webjet built in to it (it has a little device that you plug the ethernet into)

I then need to map a LPC port for the printer.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:saidweintraub
  • 14
  • 11
  • 8
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 11837210
Well, if you don't have it, you need HP's WebAdmin tool. You can download it from the HP site.

You use WebAdmin to configure the printer. In particular, it needs an IP address (and netmask and all that other good stuff). It should get a static, as opposed to dynamic, address.

Then, logged into a workstation as a user with Admin rights, crank up ConsoleOne, the standard administration tool for NetWare. It runs better if installed locally, but it can be found in SYS:PUBLIC\MGMT\ConsoleOne\1.2\bin

What you do next is dependent on HOW you want this printer to be accessed. Your choices are iPrint, NDPS, and old, legacy Queue-based. I recommend you look at the NetWare v6.0 documentation at http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw6p/index.html

Specifically, about 1/3rd of the way down the page, the "Managing Network Printing" sections. You can see which one is better for you and they'll have step-by-step instructions. Major thing you need is the IP address.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11837922
Note that I've assumed that when you said "Novell netware 6" you meant "NetWare v6.0". If, instead, you meant "NetWare v6.5", the proper link would be --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw65/index.html

It always helps to be explicit.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11841490
What do you mean by "map an LPC port?"  LPT?  LPR/LPD? DOS?  WIndoze? Linux? Solaris? ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11842218
this printer needs to be installed for a program called AIMS Apparel Information Management Systems

the AIMS program runs in DOS, and the makers of hte program said that after the network printer is installed in novell netware I will have to do something on each pc like

net use lpt3: \\printersevrer\printername

I hope this helps to clarify.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11842292
Ugh. "net use"? That's Windoze garbage. NetBIOS. The makers of the program are clue-free.

OK, quick question - does it run in a DOS box under Windoze, or does it actually require a DOS (e.g. PC-DOS, MS-DOS, DR-DOS, FreeDOS) machine? That is important in how you approach this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11842445
does box in windows
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11842512
OK, when you install the printer driver for this printer on the Windoze machine, it'll ask you if you want to be able to print from DOS. Answer "YES".

You still need to make the printer available on the network, which is what my first Comment was about.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11842653
It won't always ask.  It's been a while since I've had to print from DOS, so I didn't notice when it stopped asking, but I have XP Pro and neither NDPS nor queue-based printers give the print from DOS option for me.  You may have to do a capture.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11842696
I thot it still asked in W2K....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11842712
With the Novell client (which you should be using) you right-click on the big red N in the system tray and select "Novell Capture Printer Port."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11842735
I remember it asking in WinXP Pro, too, but not for a while now.  Must be something with the client version, or Windoze patches, or who knows what...
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11842871
i dont even know how to be able to use a cd rom in novell netware 6, how the heck do you mount the damn thing!

I am at a screen with a START button with a few options in it like consoleone, etc
I think its the GUI and I am afraid to hit "close GUI"
but I dont even know the admin password.

what a frustrating day
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11842937
That is the GUI.  What do you want to mount a CDROM for?  You install printer drivers in NDPS using iManager from any web browser - you need to have an administrative-equivalent login to do that, though, either the Admin for the tree or another user ID that has the appropriate rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11842983
The CDROM has drivers for the printer I am trying to install, (HP LasetJet 2300)

WHat is NDPS and how do I get to it through the GUI?  I know nothing about Novell so i will need explaining please, thanks a ton

In Novell Capture network printer is doesnt see the printer I am trying to install.. probably b/c its not installed yet, hehe.

Thanks so much
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11843016
Yes, the CD-ROM has the drivers. However, those drivers are for WINDOZE. You don't install them on the NetWare server, you install them on a Windoze workstation.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11843054
The GUI you are at is the NetWare XWindows GUI. It really is not intended for day-to-day administration of the NetWare environment. You can run the preferred administration tool, ConsoleOne, in that GUI, but it probably doesn't have all the snap-ins and may not do everything you want.

Instead, you should run ConsoleOne on a Windoze workstation. You should be logged in with an account that has administration privledges, otherwise you will not be able to complete the tasks you need to do to get the printer addressable on the network (available to be seen by CAPTURE).

ShineOn also pointed to the newer iManager tool, which is accessed via browser. It will do many of the things that ConsoleOne will do, altho I think NDPS is not one of them.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11843065
Note that when I say "You should be logged in with an account that has administration privledges", I mean *NDS* administration privledges, not Windoze "Power User" or whatever silly term M$ has come up with.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11843092
Note that you *need* to have NDS administration privledges to do what you want to do. If you do not have that authority within this environment, you will be unable to make the printer available to be CAPTUREd. This is true no matter if you use ConsoleOne from a Windoze workstation or from the NetWare GUI. You *must* have administrative access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11843105
Ok right now I am at a users station and can open consoleone from here... I am also waiting to get the admins password

so.. from here what do I do to install the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11843112
Also this system here is pretty old so I dont know if they are using IPrint or the other Que one.. probably the older version
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11843133
Repeating somewhat what PsiCop already said -

Step 1 - use WebJetAdmin to configure the IP address of the print server
Step 2 - follow the instructions in the documentation at http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw6p/index.html
Step 3 - Install the printer on the workstation
Step 4 - Capture the printer (if you can't set it to support DOS printing and install time)

Before you do any of this, you need to be an administrator of some sort, whether you have the Admin account for the tree, or you have another user ID that has Admin-like powers.  

Step 1 is done at a network-attached workstation.  Use the CD to install WebJetAdmin - it probably has a copy of WebJetAdmin on it.
Step 2 is also done at a network-attached workstation.  As PsiCop said, you will probably need ConsoleOne.
Step 3 is done at the workstation that will be running the software that will generate the print.
Step 4, if necessary, is also done at the workstation that will be running the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11843204
Ok
Step 1 - downloaded, installed and configured printer with an IP, subnet, gateway, DNS
Step 2 - Ok most likely gonna have to go the NDPS route.. but i dont have iManager just console one, all I see is like New-Object, etc.  How do I install a printer from there?

later steps cannot be done until thesestep 2, thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11843242
iManager is a web interface for managing NetWare 6 and above environments.  It is usually found at port 2200.  Go to a web browser and type HTTP://you.rse.rve.rip:2200 and you should get  a secure login screen that will give you access to iManager, which has management tools for NDPS/iPrint.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11843273
If you use ConsoleOne for this task, then look at http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw6p/index.html?page=/documentation/nw6p/ndps_enu/data/hk4ovawv.html for detailed instructions on how to create an NDPS printer.

We really can't give you a step-by-step because we don't know your environment, your tree structure, and a lot of other things.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11843366
Psi - I looked at this link and it only talks about using iManager.  Where's the instructions for using C1 for NDPS management?
AFAIK, NDPS/iPrint needs to use RBS (Role Based Services) which also are only managed through iManager, to my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11843452
D'oh!

You're right - my bad. That's the v6.0 docs and I thot they were still using C1 at that point, and that they didn't switch it to iManager until the v6.5 docs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 300 total points
ID: 11844606
you can use NWAdmin32 to set up and configure NDPS printers on NetWare 6.x (including 6.5) and convert them to iPrint printers from there as well without using iManager.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11844667
Yes, you can, but the link I provided to the Asker did everything in iManager.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11845154
actually, the use of iManager requires the workstation to have the iPrint client installed to send printer drivers to the repository.  Using NWAdmin, you can get around that if you plan on only using NDPS inside the office and not iPrint (reserving that for outside the office).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11845525
Good point.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11845576
also, NDPS/iPrint depend on specific IP addresses of the printer (should be static) and specific ports for LPD/LPR printing.  HP uses non-standard ports sometimes, so you have to be carefull of that.  Also, when creating the printer, make sure you use the proper Gateway or else the printer may not function (this is not a joke when using the Lanier devices)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11845712
I thot I already said the address needs to be static.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11845757
If you use the default Novell LPR gateway, and it's an internal HP JetDirect, the default of "PASSTHROUGH" will work fine for NDPS, and for "pure" LPR/LPD printing, the default port of 9100 should work fine.  I haven't had one that doesn't use their standard port, and for multi-printer external JetDirects, they increment them, just like it says on their website.  I don't bother with using the HP gateway.  Even though it's called an "IP/IPX" gateway, it doesn't seem to do anything in an all-IP environment that the LPR gateway won't do for you.  It seems to me to be more useful if you have HP print servers that can't handle IP, or if you are in an all-IPX shop using NDPS.

As you say, though, you do need to use the "proper" gateway for some printers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11846075
we're pretty much pulling off older HP LaserJet's around here (4 and 5 series) keeping our 4000, 5000, 8000 and Color LaserJet 4000 and 5000 series.  But all new monochrome printers are Lanier LP032 devices (1200dpi and 32ppm) with the Duplex option. ;)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11846126
In my *home* network I've got an old HP LaserJet 4+ with 26 MB of RAM and the duplex tray, still using IPX and queue-based printing because I'm too lazy to move it to NDPS.

At work we're pretty much Lexmark Optras using NDPS over IP.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11856290
I didn't help any?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11870456
I'm such a fool..

All I needed to do to install it was this.

Go to a machine with NWADMIN32 on it and log in as the administrator.
Open NWADMIN32 and then insert the HP Install network printer CD and run it.
Go through the set up and it installed it for me automatically! lol
All I had to do after than then was install the new printer on each CPU and do a LPT3 Printer Capture.

Thank you all so much for your help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11958003
That's ONE way to do it - but you are not going to be able to control access to the printer in that method.

I would simply get into the web console of the JetDirect device (assuming you can find a PC with Microsoft's JVM in place, because WebAdmin on the JetDirect's don't like Sun's JVM) - and set the SNMP PUBLIC to Read/Create rights.  Then set the IP address to a static IP address outside of your DHCP range on the same subnet.

Then, use NWADMIN32 with the NDPS snap-ins and create your NDPS Broker, NDPS Manager and NDPS Printer object - pointing the NDPS Printer to the IP address of the LaserJet.

Then deploy the NDPS component of the NetWare Client to the workstations.  You can now CONTROL WHO and who CANNOT access that printer - plus autodeploy the appropriate printer drivers on the workstations.

And it's pretty simple to check a box and make it iPrint compatible.  All without having to use the HP Network Printer Install Wizard.

If you need to do a LPT capture to the device, create a standard non-NDPS print queue and configure the NDPS Printer object to service that Queue.  Then capture LPT via the login script to that Queue.  Pretty easy.

And controlled by eDirectory/NDS.

0