Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Startup at Redhat9 bootup

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi Mr.Hoffmann
How u doin? My query is that how can i make apache boot at startup of RHL 9. I downloaded apache 2.0.50 and its installed in lets say /home/usr/apache2/bin.I think i should do the following:

ln -s /home/usr/apache2/bin/httpd /etc/rc3.d/init.d/httpd
ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/httpd
ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/httpd

Now when i try making these soft links,after executing the first command i get the error:
ln :`/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd`: file exists
which is correct in fact.But this is the file for the Apache version which came as default with RHL 9.I want to start the version 2.0.50 which i downloaded and installed manually.How can i do that?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:parvinderg
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 150 total points
ID: 11839351
one easy trick would be to edit the file /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd and adjust the location of apachectl accordingly.  

Locate the following line, and adjust the path accordingly, check you apache installation.  The path may vary depending on you build preference.

httpd=/usr/sbin/httpd
moduledir=/usr/lib/apache
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 11840471

If apache is installed in /home/usr/apache2, and there will have the 'httpd' file inside /home/usr/apache2/bin/httpd

build a symbolic link to /etc/rc.d/init.d/  ( First check whether httpd is running, stop if it is.)


ln -s /home/usr/apache2/bin/httpd  /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd

makeanother link to /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/ and /etc/rc.d/rc5.d
ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd  /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/httpd
ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd  /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/httpd

restart apache..

Hope This Helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 11844266
Thanks samri...
infact i had to start the httpd services too in the server settings as i had unclicked it previously as they were linked to the earlier version of Apache.
regards
0