[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Popup that never receives the focus - and doesn't interfere with other apps.

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Does anyone know how I can create a popup window that won't interfere with other programs.  One that does not receive the focus.  For example, let's say someone has Word open and is actively typing into Word.  Then my program pops up a window on top of Word, but doesn't interfere with them typing into Word.  Similar to a "you've got mail" popup that goes away on it's own, but never receives the focus and/or interferes with other running applications.

0
Comment
Question by:hartsockt
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rlibrandi
ID: 11840219
With VB you create a form - say frmMain
Inside the form place a text box - txtMessage


In a Public Sub, set the form's properties:

Public Sub Main()
 
     frmMain.Active = False
     frmMain.txtMessage.Text = "Hello"
     'any other settings you want to set here
     .
     .
     .
     Load frmMain
     frmMain.Show 0    'the "0" opens the form as modless
End Sub

Of course you'll have to set your project properties startup object as Sub Main


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rlibrandi
ID: 11840276
Need to retract my comment.  I was way off - sorry.  I guess I'd better log off and get more coffee.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
coopzz earned 500 total points
ID: 11849454
if you've got vb.net this would be perfect

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/taskbarnotifier.asp
0