Solved

Email Merge With Voting Buttons

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
3,167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I have a problem, in that i have to send 500+ Emails to individual email addresses with a users password attached (email addresses and passwords stored in an excel sheet).

The problem is that my boss wants Voting Buttons to confirm receipt of the emails and i cannot find a way of doing this in words' email merge, or in outlooks mailmerge from within contacts.

I have tried adding a button to the page with a macro behind it, but this throws security prompts up, and i have also tried hyperlink "Mailto's" but this is not to his liking :-(

Does anyone have any ideas how this can be achieved?

Regards
Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:squizzer
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11836486
in the email click on the option and u will see what u are looking for.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11836544
sorry ignore i did not see within the contacts comment.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11836700
tested on outlook 2003
if in ur outlook u choose word to edit ur emails(MAIL FORMAT) and using mail merge option from ur outlook u will be able to use the voting botton.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 11846930
There is no option for that within word that i can find.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11847644
not within word.u have to use outlook with word as email editor which will give u the same result but then u will be able to choose voting botton from options.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 11850238
Hi,

That works for individual emails, but not for an e-mail merge to multiple receipients from a data source. Unless i am missing something here. :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 250 total points
ID: 11857236
Sorry squizzer, your boss is asking too much. No voting button options in email merge. Only other option, if you are using exchange srever, is to select in tools/options to request read receipt for ALL emails. If so, you will then be able to veryify that the user has read the message
Good luck
Karen
0