[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flash Intro

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can one make an intro to be centerer on the screen? I have an intro that comes up centered on my 17" monitor, but once I tested it on another monitor, the intro was closer to the top left corner of the screen.  Is there a way to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Caxxcann
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 11836811
try this on the first frame of your movie

Stage.align = "";
or
Stage.align = null;

Z
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11850077
or maybe use fscommand and turn any scaling off? just a shot in the dark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caxxcann
ID: 11899980
Zeffer & blue-genie,

I've tried both ways and is still does not work properly.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11900125
are you running it as a swf in the browser or embedded in html?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrdilliard earned 120 total points
ID: 11910225
You need to center it in your browser window. Why don't you stick it in a table?

<table align="center" height="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr valign="middle">
<td>FLASH MOVIE</td>
</tr>
</table>

I think you were setting the width of the table, if you were using tables. Set things to percentages for them to be seen cross-resolution.
0