Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

hub

Posted on 2004-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have installed a 6 port usb hub to my systems running windows 2000.  It is not working. Currently I have my keyboard and mouse plugged into my usb port inback of my computer, because after I had a major problem (had to get microsoft to help me) my normal ports for the keyboard and mouse do not work.  I dont know how to fix them, my inclination is it has something to do with setup in the bios.  However, I dont know enough about it to change it....

When I plug the new port into the usb port in back, anything I plug into the port does not work......I looked in the bios to see if usb ports are enabled, as far as I can tell they are.

Can you helpme.
Thank you

I am trying to hook up my camera and can only do it if I unplug the keyboard or mouse
0
Comment
Question by:kbsone
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mchieff earned 375 total points
ID: 11836870
Sounds like your PS/2 ports have died from what you mention before. Not too big a step for other things to fail on your motherboard (like USB, serial and parallel ports) but try this:
Plug the USB hub into the USB port you use for the mouse.
Boot the PC.
Plug the mouse into the USB hub.
Now does it work at all? If it doesn't then the hubs a dud, if it does then your all set - just the additional usb ports are dead or not enabled in bios (some sort of USB entry which you can configure the number of ports - hard to describe without knowing mobo type). If it looks like the hubs a dud - re-try using the keyboard port. If it still doesn't work tesat it on another PC - but i'd say the hub is dead. If it is OK in another PC then maybe your Mobo can't supply the juice to run a bus-powered hub and you'll need to get yourself a hub with a powerpack.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11839711
I'm a little confused.

Your normal keyboard/mouse ports stopped working. Were these using USB as well or PS/2 connections? I had a mobo where the PS/2 connections stopped and had to use USB.

If non of the USB ports are working then you either have a dud motherboard or your USB drivers have corrupted and you need to reinstall them.
Possibly even a reinstall of the OS if the drivers don't fix them just to test they work or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsone
ID: 11840779
Actually it has a power pack and I have tried it with it plugged in with the same results.

My original problem was resolved with a reinstall of windows 2000, except for this problem I am having with the origianl ports for keyboard and mouse not working.

When I plug in the hub I get a message about new hardware found, and it has to do with the keyboard being redirected from a ps2 to usb.  It searches for a better driver, then it does nothing. I dont seem to have a problem using the two ubs connectors that are in back of the machine, the mouse on one the keyboard (with a converter) on the other.

If I plug the hub into one, I get the driver message, download the driver from microsoft website, restart, then it still does not work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11841044
Are there any drivers for the USB Hub?

I know it should just work but worth checking anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsone
ID: 11841413
It did not come with any. The directions say just plug it in.
It is a micro innovations 6 port Stack a Hub.

I tried unplugging the mouse and plugging the hub, restart, then it downloaded a universal driver from microsoft.com and it still does not work.   I am getting the same message :  new hardware found usb ps2 keyboard, or mouse, which ever I plug into the hub.  It looks for the driver, downloads from microsoft, restarts and still nothing.

I looked in the bios, the only change I made was to change the plug and play from no to yes. It did not seem to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsone
ID: 11841438
Any suggestions on how to look in the bios to see what I can do the get my regular ps2 ports working: mouse, and keyboard.

It seems that everything has been assigned its own irq#   what else can I look for?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11841621
PnP is set to Yes which is correct.
USB Ports were enabled which is correct
There isn't usually a setting for PS2 connections to be enabled/disabled, that sounds like a motherboard fault.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11841673
When you next plug it in, cancel the driver download and reboot and look in Device Manager and see what is showing.  Try and find a driver thats not from MS on your hard drive.

Do you have SP4 installed and is it up to date on hotfix's? If so, run SFC /SCANNOW and see if that fix's anything.
0