Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - More than 2 connections

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

I am wondering how to connect more than two terminal service connections to Windows 2000 Server?

Currently when I try to connect a third client I get the error message:

The terminal server has exceeded the maximum number of allowed connections. The system cannot log you on (1B8E). Please try again or consult your system administrator.

I've searched for this error on MS support and I found the following:

Description: The user is attempting to log on to a Terminal Server in Remote Administration mode, but the server has reached its connection limit. Terminal Servers in Remote Administration mode allow a maximum of 2 concurrent sessions, active or disconnected.

There must be some way around this?  It seems to me just a configuration issue, I can't see there being some inherent limitation with 2 connections.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krschacht
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 11837679
In remote administration mode you are restricted to 2 simultaneous logins.  In application server mode, you can have many simultaneous connections (see link below).  Don't be intimidated about what it takes to do this, it's really not so hard.  Effectively you will be limited by system resources (particularly RAM) as to how many connections you can support.  If you use clients running XP or 2000, you do not need to purchase TS CALs and there will be no out-of-pocket expense to turn this on and run it.  


http://windows.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/ts_set_h_020.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11837680
The two connections are courtesy connections provided by microsoft to be used for administrative purposes.  If you plan on having more users connect (to be used as an application server) you need to install Terminal Services in Application Mode (instead of Remote Administration mode).  The catch with Application mode is you have to also install terminal services licensing service and extra terminal services licenses.  Check out the following link for more info on 2000 Terminal Services licensing:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/tsfaq.asp



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 11839706
As I said, if the client machines are WinXP and Win2K, no extra CALs are needed.  This arrangement applies to Win2k Server; the licensing arrangement has changed in Win 2003 and CALs will be needed for WinXP and Win2K clients.

You do have to install TS licensing service and register the license server with MS, but there is no cost and no hassle with doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krschacht
ID: 11851996
Thanks a lot, this sounds exactly like what I was looking for.  I haven't been able to try it b/c I need a time when I can get everyone off the server so I can fiddle with it.  I'm hoping to later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krschacht
ID: 11881625
Thanks Quetzal, that's exactly what I needed.  Worked perfect!
0