Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 and 2003 domains

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
i have a general question,,, can someone explain how coexitance of 2000 and 2003 domain controllers works?
say for example i have a 2000 domain (native mode) running quite happily,,, then i run domain prep and forrest prep and install a new 2003 domain (or upgrade a 2000 DC to 2003)   is my domain then considered to be a 2000 or 2003 domain or what exacly?  and also  what if i'm running 2 exchange 2000 on a windows 2000 server in this environment?  will the exchange 2000 server even work... since exchange 2000 was obviously written before 2003 domains even existed?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleebrla
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 11837419
First, yes, Exchange 2000 will work in a 2K3 domain.  No problems there.

And when you install your W2K3 server, and promote it to a DC, then in effect you are running a 2K3 domain.  You won't see much difference EXCEPT in the management utilities that are available for the new version.  Such things as the RSOP will give Group Policy maintenance a whole new meaning.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 11837432
One thing of note that I want to add..  When you share a file on a 2K3 server, you will need to tweak the Share Permissions, as the default will be Read Only, whereas in your 2K file server, the everyone group was given Full Control by defualt...  I learned this the hard way after scratching my head for an hour..  :)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 800 total points
ID: 11837528
If you are running both 2k and 2k3 DCs in your domain you will be running in Mixed mode.  Once all 2k DCs have been demoted or upgraded to 2k3 you *can* switch to a 2k3 native mode functional level for your domain.  If all the domains in the forest are 2k3 Native functional level you can move to a 2k3 native forest functional level.

There are some advantages to this such as new extra-forest trusts, constrained delegation and some others (see the documentation for more specifics).

Exchange 2000 will continue to run happily in a mixed mode forest and as far as I have seen it will continue to be happy in a 2003 native mode domain as well (just have to keep it on a 2000 server...).

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11840569
thanks alot,, that was pretty much what i thought but i did learn a thing or 2 from your posts.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11840843
No problem, good luck and thank you..

FE
0